Previous Lab Members
Mr. Cheng Guo (guoc2@miamioh.edu)
Class: Ph.D. Graduate Student
Major: CMSB
Membership: August 2011 - December 2016
Projects: Methylation & Polyadenylation, Polyadenylation database
Mr. Abraham Moller (mollera2@miamioh.edu)
Class: Undergraduate student, M.Sc. student
Majors: Microbiology and Chemistry
Membership: December 2013 - May 2016
Project: Fall 2014 Independent Study
Ms. Anupama Praveen Kumar (praveea@miamioh.edu)
Class: M.S. Graduate Student
Major: Botany
Membership: August 2013 - May 2015
Project: Programmed Cell Death
Mr. Mitchell Graham (grahammb@miamioh.edu)
Class: Undergraduate student
Major: Biology with a Computer Science minor
Membership: September 2013 - May 2016
Project: Fall 2014 Independent Study
Mr. Ajay Larkin (larkinaj@miamioh.edu)
Class: Undergraduate Student
Major: Biochemistry with Mathematics and Bioinformatics minors
Membership: September 2014 - December 2015
Project: Fall 2014 Independent Study
Mr. Zhixin Zhao (zhaoz@miamioh.edu)
Class: Ph.D. Graduate Student
Major: Botany
Membership: August 2008 - August 2013
Projects: Polyadenylation, DNA tandem repeats and RNA secondary structure
Mr. Praveen K. Raj Kumar (rajkump@miamioh.edu)
Class: Ph.D. Graduate Student
Major: Botany
Membership: August, 2008 - August 2014
Project: Alternative Splicing and its prediction, Transcriptomics, and Genome Annotation
Ms. Emily Schmidt (schmidee@miamioh.edu)
Class: Graduate Student
Major: Computer Science and Software Engineering
Membership: August 2010 - August 2014
Projects: PeanutDB, CBrowse, WebSeqviewer
Mr. Keith Batesole (batesokr@miamioh.edu)
Class: Graduate Student
Major: Computer Science and Software Engineering
Membership: July 2011 - August 2014
Projects: YouGenMap
Mr. Min Dong (dongm3@miamioh.edu)
Class: Visiting Scholar, Ph.D. student
Major: System Engineering and Software Engineering
Membership: August, 2011 - August 2014
Project: RNA Secondary Structure; Polyadenylation Database
Mr. Lei Li (leilioxford@gmail.com)
Class: Ph.D. candidate and visiting scholar
Major: System Engineering and Software Engineering
Membership: April, 2013 - July 2014
Project: miRNA data analysis, gene expression profiles
Mr. Xi Li (lixigx@gmail.com)
Class: Visiting scholar with a M.Sc. degree
Major: Computer Science and Technology
Membership: April, 2013 - April 2014
Project: Ubuntu Cloud Computation
Mrs. Rui Mao (awayi2005@gmail.com)
Class: Ph.D. candidate and visiting scholar
Major: Computer Science and Software Engineering
Membership: April, 2013 - April 2014
Project: Identification and classification between retained introns and constructive splicing introns
Mr. Congting (yec@miamioh.edu)
Class: Ph.D. candidate and visiting scholar
Major: System Engineering
Membership: July, 2013 - July 2014
Project: MATLAB Bioinformatics Applications
Ms. Hanrui Yang (yangh8@miamioh.edu)
Class: Undergraduate Senior
Major: Finance with two minors at Information System Analysis and Sociology
Membership: October 2014 - December 2014
Project: Inverted Repeat Analysis
Mr. Mitchell Skinner (skinnemj@miamioh.edu)
Class: Undergraduate Sophomore
Majors: Biology/ Pre-med
Membership: September 2014 - May 2015
Project: Fall 2014 Independent Study
Ms. Patricia Abrudan (abrudapa@miamioh.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. Fan Zhang (zhangf2@miamioh.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. Tianqi Wang (wangt5@miamioh.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. Kevin Deem (deemkd@miamioh.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. Jamie Morton (mortonjt@miamioh.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. Nicholas Uth (uthnp@miamioh.edu): Undergraduate
Ms. Megan Ruffley (rufflemr@miamioh.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. Michael Kuhn kuhnmr@miamioh.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. Barret Heaton (heatonbe@muohio.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. Douglas Lenox (lenoxdj@muohio.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. A. O. Abatan (abatana2@muohio.edu): Undergraduate
Ms. Kikia Carter (carterkr@muohio.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. Ryan N. Cook (cookrn@muohio.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. Barret Daniels (danielbr@muohio.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. Adam C. Davis (davisac@muohio.edu): Undergraduate
Ms. Jillian Hertzberg (hertzbjm@muohio.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. Hanqian Hu (huh@muohio.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. A. J. Kloft (kloftaj@muohio.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. Scott A. Spalding (spaldisa@muohio.edu): Undergraduate
Mr. Jason S. Webb (jason@jswebb.net): Undergraduate
Mr. Pei Li (peil@miamioh.edu): M.Sc. Student, Visiting Scholar
Mr. W. Kokulapalan (wimalak@muohio.edu): M.Sc. Student
Mr. Yuansheng Liu (liuy6@muohio.edu): M.Sc. Student
Mr. J. C. Moler (molerjc@muohio.edu): M.Sc. Student
Mr. Benjamin Rogers (rogersbc@muohio.edu): M.Sc. Student
Mr. Gang Wang (wangg@muohio.edu): Programmer